PRIVACY POLICY

Cribinvest Limited respects the privacy of every individual whose personal information we handle in the course of our business operations. For the purposes of applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the UK General Data Protection Regulation as amended or supplemented (the “Data Protection Laws”). In the UK we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

1. Overview

cribinvestlimited.live ("Website") is a website owned and operated by Cribinvest Limited ("We" or "Us"). We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a service that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform you, how we collect, processes, use and transfers (collectively “personal data processing”) your personal data. Personal data is information that relates to an individual who can be identified from that information, whether in conjunction with any other information. This Privacy Policy summarizes how we process personal data of our business partners, Investors and Website users.

2. Consent and Information Collection and Use

Currently, We collect personal information about our users in order to provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, email, and telephone The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect. Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include the majority of “User Generated Content” that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users inside a transaction. Such “Non-Personal Information” is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form, it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

  • DATA STORAGE LOCATION - We are UK based company and operate web servers hosted in UK. Our hosting provider adheres to the EU/UK “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR-compliant.
  • REGISTRATION DATA - You agree to be of legal age in your country to partake in this program, and in all the cases your minimal age must be 18 years. If you register on our website, we store your chosen username and your email address and any additional personal information added to your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.
  • SUPPORT DATA - If you have registered on our website and have a valid account, you can submit support tickets for assistance. Support form submissions are sent to our third party Ticksy ticketing system. Only the data you explicitly provided is sent, and you are asked for consent, each time you want to create a new support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/UK “Privacy Shield”.
  • COMMENTS - When you leave comments on the website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • CONTACT FORM - Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Private Email. Private Email adheres to the EU/UK “Privacy Shield” policy. These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes, they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.
  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS - We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website.

In some situation, users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy. In some situations, users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

3. Cookies and embedded content

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser. Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

  • FACEBOOK - The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies, over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it.
  • TWITTER - We use the Twitter API to display our tweets' timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies, over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it.
  • YOUTUBE - We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies, over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it.

4. Information From Customer

If you are not a registered investor on the platform, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself. If you are an investor with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by: Our system administrators, Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client investor and access.

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us.

  • GENERAL RIGHTS - If you have a registered account on this platform or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address). If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.
  • GDPR RIGHTS - Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR, we aim to support the GDPR standard. cribinvestlimited.live permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of Cribinvest Limited to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation.

5. Data Security and Retention

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

6. Data Release For Legal Purposes

At times, it may become necessary or desirable to Cribinvest Limited, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

7. Third Party Websites

Cribinvest Limited may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons, do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. Cribinvest Limited bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

8. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services